February 18, 2011

It started out rough

So this week started a little rocky for the little man. On Tuesday morning while Pete was grabbing a juice for Edward, Edward saw his toy airplane on the step and went for it... Pete said it was horrible and he was surprised that he didn't have a heart attack. I almost had one listening to what happened... He said that he looked over and all he saw was Edward's butt in the air. He did a complete flip down the steps and amazingly, he didn't hit his head. His instincts kicked in and he held his arms out trying to brace the fall... then he managed to turn on his side and roll down the steps. Pete said that he had a little bump on his head and a little blood on his nose. OMG!! I'm so glad it didn't happen when I was home. Poor baby cried for 20 mins. Pete said that if he was older, he would have taken him to buy anything he wanted. He felt horrible. Now he'll back off of me. He always makes comments saying that Edward always hurts himself when I'm around... Now he knows it only takes a second! I give myself points for not yelling at him... it was an accident... and I never told him about the time when Edward was only 4 months old lying on the couch next to me, I was watching TV and he rolled right off the couch and hit the floor! I felt horrible!! So I know accidents happen and thank God he's ok... I don't even want to think about what could have happened.

Pete took Edward to McDonalds yesterday and bought him his very first Happy Meal! He got a little car too. Pete said he ate the hell out of his french fries :) Yum! He did make sure he broke the ends since they were a little hard. He didn't want the little man to choke...

For the past few nights, Edward has been acting so hyper and excited... everynight this week he has laughed his silly head off playing in his crib! He's one happy boy this week because it's getting nicer outside and daddy has let him out in yard to play a lot this week. He will grab his sweater and booties and walk them to the door! LOL.

So on a happier note, we went to visit Grandma Vicki on Wednesday! She looked beautiful as usual. We were there for about an hour. Edward had fun walking around putting fruit loops in her flower pots and vases :) LOL. It was okay because he was entertaining himself! I was really touched Wednesday when Vicki mentioned that Edward's birthday is Monday and she wanted to do something for him for when he gets older. She has decided that she wants to start a college fund for him. I know right... Seriously, I wanted to cry... I waited until I got in the car. Like me, she wants him to be successful and we want him to do whatever he wants when he gets older... I didn't know what to say to her. She has already spoken to Uncle Pat about what needs to be done.

So my little man is gonna be 1 Monday!! *cry*cry* he's growing up too fast! Well I'm gonna go scrap a bit now that my baby boy is soundly asleep. Here are some photos from this week!



1 comment:

Gina L said...

I don't check in that often, and when I do, it seems like he has grown another foot! LOL. Edward is the cutest thing. I'll bet that scared the crap out of Pete when he took a tumble like that!