October 28, 2009

Beautiful fall day!

This morning while I was walking the dogs, I couldn't help but notice the beautiful colors of the trees! Fall is truely here in my neighborhood. After the dogs were done their walk, I grabbed my camera to take a few shots of my street etc... And then headed to work.




Read more »

October 27, 2009

My first baby items purchased...

Okay so I was looking through the knitted caps at Etsy and just couldn't help it... i'm already thinking about baby Edward's newborn portraits and props :) And I bought this cute little elephant for his room. I know. I need to get my priorities straight..., no knitted caps or toys until the nursery is done... or well started at least :) But can you blame me?

Read more »

October 26, 2009

Hubby's pretty banged up today

So yesterday, Pete had a pool tournament... He left here at about 11 am. and didn't get home til midnight... so imagine how he was when his friends dropped his sorry butt home last night? OMG! He was awful... He was talking and I could not understand what the hell he was talking about... and when I tell him that I don't know what he's talking about... he looks at me like i'm the idiot...


So then he starts playing with the dogs, blowing on them and omg I could smell the liquore. It was fowl too. So I deal with his drunk ass for about an hour... Let him have his fun with the dogs and finally I was like enough... So when he stands up, his pants fall down LMAO and he's completely naked from the waist down... I tell him to pull his pants up and he is so drunk that he almost fell on his face while he was reaching down to pull his pants up. LOL.

So finally I look at Daisy who's trying to fall alseep on the couch but Pete keeps messing with her... and so usually, she stays downstairs with Pete until he's ready for bed but not last night. LOL. She had enough... when I got up to go to bed, she was right behind me. I crawled in bed, she crawled under the blankets in the crank of my legs and we both went to sleep.

Hubby woke up today and all he said was, "I'm never drinking again." Well... thats what he gets for not being a responsible drinker... and I'm sure he'll be drinking again by the weekend.
Read more »

What happened to my cart?

So I decided to get off my butt today and go to the grocery store... It went well until I decided to leave the cart for a minute to check out the ice cream isle :) And when I went back to get my cart it was gone. I stood there thinking, "What the hell happened to my cart?" It was just here... for a minute. So I start looking around... maybe someone moved it to the side... but then I spot a woman in the line with my cart... I saw the yogurt in the front... and started walking towards her. She was starring off in space as I approached her, I said politely... (even when I was irritated) ma'am, you've got my cart... I'm not sure where yours is but I need you to take your cookies and give me my cart back so I can get out of here." LOL... And I did feel bad for her because she was totally oblivious! She kept apologizing and I kept saying it's okay...
Read more »

October 18, 2009

Yummy

My wonderful mom stopped by yesterday to bring me a big container of homemade vegetable soup and a tray of lasagna. Momom even made pumpkin bread for me too! I had some and it was delicious!
Read more »

October 14, 2009

New photos

Since I got my hair cut today I decided to take some photos lol... My hair always looks great when the hair stylist does it but It will never look this good again. Anyways, some of you are wondering what color am I painting the baby's room etc... I'm going to paint the room a pale yellow and the baby's room will be a jungle theme :) I already have it in my head... I just need to start working on the baby's room first... Clearing the guest room, painting etc... Which will be done next month.

Read more »

October 13, 2009

Happy Tuesday!

Hello all! I was going to say Happy Monday but realized that it's Tuesday. (Since I had off yesterday, so thats throwing me off). Anyways, I had a doctor's appointment today. I only gained 3.5 pounds so I was happy... It beats the last gain of 9.5 pounds! The doctor says that everything looks great however... she said from this point forward... no sex! omg! Since my placenta is a bit thin she doesn't want to take the chance. I also asked about my final due date and it is February 24th. I went ahead and got a flu shot today... I didn't want to but what the heck... what's another needle right? And to be honest, she was done and I didn't even notice! Not nearly as bad as having my blood drawn. Mom's coming Thanksgiving weekend to paint the baby's room :) yeah and then I can start putting the room together.
Read more »

October 12, 2009

Soccer game

Yesterday I went to watch my sister Katie play at her soccer game. They won 3-1! Here are some photos that I got...





Read more »

October 10, 2009

Another wierd dream

So I had another wierd dream... but this one didn't involve the baby coming out a girl instead of a boy or of my mom trying to take my newborn baby from me. This one was more upsetting to me...

So somehow, I ended up with about 30 Basenji puppies and my husband told me that I had to get rid of them because we couldn't keep them. The problem was, I couldn't find a home for them. So I take all 30 pups to the coast and at the end of the coast, I put them each in little brown floatable crates but I also punched holes in the crates... So they could breath.

My logic in my dream? Well since I couldn't find a home for them, I put them in the floatable crates and was thinking that they all would float across the coast and someone on the other side of the ocean would discover them and provide them with a home!

When I told Pete about the dream, he called me a puppy killer... but in the dream, the everytime I went to grab a pup and put them in a crate I cried harder because it broke my heart and I didn't want to let them go... but I had no choice.

Now thinking about it, the waves would have sunk the crates... what a bad idea but I can't tell you how happy I was to wake up and discover that it was just a nightmare!!!

I'm tired of dreaming bad stuff. I need to have more happy dreams.
Read more »

October 6, 2009

Is it really a boy?

LOL, Last night I had a dream that I had a baby girl instead of a boy. I remember being so confused after I had the baby in my arms thinking a girl? Well that changes things! LOL. But I was still very happy in my dream. She had really dark hair and rosey cheeks. Funny that I remember the dream... I even remember parts of the delivery... that part, I do not particularly care for :)
Read more »

October 1, 2009

Thursday walk




Read more »